Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Back in Hawaii for Winter Vacation cuz Retirement life is so taxing. Be in Hawaii for three months. Left Duke in tucson. Aloha Gus

Friday, June 4, 2010

Just made three hour drive to Houston and back Killeen. Tomorrow 5.5 hrs to Lubbock and back

Monday, May 31, 2010

Ok this is for 60.... Still here Killeen not going anywhere for while all is well. Balloons are coming..... Yeah

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Still in Killeen will be here for month or so.......

Friday, April 9, 2010

We made it to Killeen and having fun with Aunt Dolly. Today we are at a musical called "Shout" stay tuned, tomorrow off to Waco to see Texas Ranger Museum oh yeah here we come Walker and Tribett
We r here at Circle

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Aloha, another windstorm tomorrow 40 mph and Thursday at 60 mph in the afternoon, that is why we are leaving a day early headed to San Antonio. It's a nine hour drive so we are only driving 5:30 min and spending the night at. Circle Truck Stop then finishing early morning. Batten down the hatches see ya on the other side.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

We survived the wind storm 65mph, had to close slide out rooms cuz of awning flaps. No can watch sat tv no signal shakey.

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Check out web page for pics of Arizona
Wow we made it to El Paso Texas. Took another hour to setup Directv sat dish. Tomorrow look for Rosie's Cantina hope I can find it, thanks Marty....

Thursday, March 11, 2010

We made it to Phoenix in 2:45 minutes we arrived set up camp wen eat lunch came back, RV flooded cuz shower was on came loose when driving storage area and bathroom flooded. Gotta empty store room and dry out area two days lucky no flood living room carpet area.
Phoenix Bound weeeeeeee

Monday, March 8, 2010

Hello Hawaii and all the ships at sea. Life is quite here in Quartzsite AZ, seen Parker Dam today cool place the dam is as deep as Hoover Dam. Having soco and seven now local restaurant bar. No dam cable tv at this campsite not bad for $440 month rent. Sorry Jack Bauer is off tonight guess watch on Internet Tomrrow morning. See ya. ......

Friday, March 5, 2010

Howzit gang we made it to Quartzsite in 4 hrs and 15 minutes. Stopped for fifteen mi it's stretch legs and head break. Good drive took us the entire tank of gas lasted till 14 miles to empty. Activated aux diesel tank 23 gallons transfered to main tank.

Happy Birthday Uncle Steve 80 yrs old. Had dinner In town they only got old people here oh myyyyyy

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Don't forget tomorrow 3-5-2010 Uncle Steve BIRTHDAY 80!!!!!!!!!!
Oops Villa Ford said Hawaii approval code no good was denied by Ford. They only going to paint bummer screws and will not fix front tow brackets. Very unhappy with Ford, strong letters to follow. Just cuz we live in Hawaii, the truck can't hold up to climate and I gotta pay.... Wrote strong email to McKenna Ford a week ago with pictures of rust and corrosion so far not even a reply...
Morning Hawaii, parts came in early Jon already done. Kept truck overnight complete job including diesel oil change all Maintenance done truck ready for America at least 10,000 miles of it. Extended stay Anaheim 4 days only. Tomorrow we leave for Quartzsite Arizona.

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Tsunami Warning good luck to all, lucky we live California yeah baby.
Took truck to Ford replace corroded front end steering bar and all $2,450. Whew not ne'er warranty Kahuku's fault ocean did this. Now gotta stay in Anaheim another week $368 whew bad time to be in Cali at least no Tsunami oh yeah

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Aloha all, my last post was just Hello cuz had to reset iPhone and was not sure if had correct address for sending blogs from phone.
Congrats to LT. Johnny G on hi Promotion allwhite dude. This is last week I. Anaheim, we walked around indoor swap meet again. Just for ice cream and sliced mango with lime juice oh ya gotta try it Ono. Got auxiliary gas tank installed today 38 gal of diesel for total 68 on board. Now I dont have to struggle into gas station with RV in tow.  Headin to Villa Ford in couple days to fix rust problem if they will do it.Aloha Blog Out


Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Yo gangee, finally updated RV web site with newest pictures ck out right side Anaheim pics. Resting for couple days thanks Aloha

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Disneyland was good, California Adventure Park was lousy. Today Universal Studios was awesome had great time will come back tomorrow. Buy 2 day pass for price of one. Stay tuned havin grand time. Took photo with Bart Simpson and Lisa....oh and Marge, she got nice asssss

Monday, February 1, 2010

Hey spent two weeks. Left now at Anaheim RV resort 500 yards from Disneyland. Went to Disneyland today Uncle Steve got sick from Space Mountain ride cut short back to RV to rest. Tomorrow head back to Disney or Universal Studios......

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Oops last post was from last Saturday the 16th.

Today heaviest of rain day, not really so heavy just constant. Kinda hard to walk Duke he wants to run and play but lots of puddles to avoid. Uncle Steve was cruisin the mall while I saw movie.

He crossed the street to a different mall and I had a hard time finding him after. We ate Panda Express not as good as Hawaii food.

He froze his ass today waiting for me where he not supposed to be. Back at the RV all is good now.

Night thanks for checking my blog OUT
Gettin ready for seven days of rain start Monday.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Tap Out at half could not do it. Too many fixins and Blue Moon draft.
Drive from Riverside to Las Vegas. Rained this morning so did not decide to leave till 1300. Was going to stay another night did not want to drive in rain. But dry up sky looked good so we headed out. Drove 4 1/2 hours with 20 min break not bad little nervous when got dark.

Had to back up in dark with clerk to guide me into street. Found site 119 had to back in with help from neighbor Harry. All is good. Try to arrive daylight next time whewwww.   Havin rib eye now 20oz yeah baby Vegas is good.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Okidokie packed up mostly everything today for Vegas move tomorrow. The skirt was the right fit but the button snaps did not line up so I had to drill more screws in which was a little difficult and several extra snap screws in place. Learned much about packin RV things fit better now. Should be smooth ride tomorrow ok blog out.

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Melllow Sunday ride bike, watch football, take nap during football. Climb RV ladder tie down Thetford tank not so easy but done. Aloha
Yo yo tried to install new skirt but was too big. Back measure oops i got the wrong size hope so Monday can call RV shop exchange before head to Vegas.

Spent yesterday 3 hours tryin to get ticket at ticketmaster outlet in Macys. Ordered online night before for someone . Unable to picku problem with promoter and rules. They able send email of ticket so drove to post office and looked for Iternet cafe to see if can print then mail same day. Horaay acros from post office is Riverside library.

Had to join got a library card went on Internet printed color copy of ticket sent off to mail. What a fricken hassle never order from ticketmaster again. You better enjoy that Tyler Perry show Medeiros. Go Dallas yeah I knew they'd win. Today Arizona wins I think so........

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Morning and Aloha news break: just opened bag of Kona coffee "Cookies n Cream" so Ono. The best part of every morning.....

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Today lots done.

Drove to RV shop get new canvas replace the one lost on the freeway cost $218. Went to Best Buy got new printer scanner, cable and 32" tv for foot ball games. Troy lost the bom game tonight to Central Michigan in double overtime damn good game.

Tomorrow hook up wireless printer and install sliding keybord tray. Try to setup computer station slowly as monies become available. So quite this park only two RV s on our side. Night night......... Hey Bertha did you read this tell Augie to read my stories ok Blogger OUT

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Today just relax Uncle Steve ate left over steak. I made some toritlla soup package kin was Ono. Worked on truck storage and rearranged storage locker. Ordered new front skirt p/u tomorrow along with Best Buy printer.

Watching Georgia and Iowa, go Corn Dogs........

Sunday, January 3, 2010

JR. Went home yesterday he has to work on Monday. Popeyes today wow good stuff. Peaceful weekend spent New Years day havin Pho with Uncle Steve, Bro Augie, Jacela and Julianne. Got fire wood soon will have fire at our camp area.

Today Sunday football we got cable yesterday. Got cable from Walmart clear tv baby Colts coming home. Should BBQ tonight.  Three weeks and going Hawaii yeah baby....... Made res for Vegas middle month stay at Hitchin Post RV North Las Vegas Blvd..... Thanks for checking ma Blogggggg.